«

Top row: John Boudreau, James Risser (director), Kevin McKenna, Kim Chong-Hyuk, James Bettinger (deputy director), Henrietta Grant-Peterkin (administrative associate), Carlos Chamorro
Third row: Tabitha Soren, Alvin Bessent, Gary Polakovic, Michal Ruzicka, Relly Davidson (administrative associate)
Second row: Curtis Krueger, Debra Shapiro, Ann Grimes, Susan Warner, Bob Drogin
Front row: Jagadish Pokhrel, Roberta Oster, Peter Bahemuka, William Ramirez-Mendoza, Harriet Washington, Margarita Assenova

Fellows are listed alphabetically, with original titles and employers from their fellowship year.

Margarita Assenova
editor and freelance news broadcaster, Tolerance Newsletter, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (Egon Scotland Fellow)

Peter Bahemuka
freelance journalist and general secretary, Uganda Journalists Safety Committee, Kampala, Uganda

Alvin Bessent
editorial writer, Newsday, New York

John Boudreau
reporter, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, CA

Carlos Chamorro
director, Esta Semana/Channel 2, Managua, Nicaragua

Bob Drogin
Johannesburg bureau chief, Los Angeles Times

Ann Grimes
deputy national editor, Washington Post

Kim Chong-Hyuk
reporter, Joong Ang Daily News, Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)

Curtis Krueger
reporter/columnist, St. Petersburg (FL) Times

Tabitha Lewis
senior political correspondent, MTV News, New York

Kevin McKenna
editorial director, New York Times Electronic Media Co.

Roberta Oster
producer, NBC News “Dateline,” New York

Jagadish Pokhrel
sub-editor, Rising Nepal, Kathmandu, Nepal

Gary Polakovic
environment writer, Riverside (CA) Press-Enterprise

William Ramirez-Mendoza
editor-in-chief, Cronicas/Numero Especial, La Paz, Bolivia (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)

Michal Ruzicka
deputy editor-in-chief, Tyden, Prague, Czech Republic (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)

Debra Shapiro
senior producer/special projects, WCVB-TV, Boston

Susan Warner
business reporter, Philadelphia Inquirer

Harriet Washington
freelance editor, Rochester, NY

»