«

Top row: Pam Maples, Janet Rae-Dupree, Maria Martin, Suman Pradhan, Gary Wolf, Dawn Garcia (deputy director), Martin Turner, Rich Levitt (computer technologist), James Bettinger (director)
Middle row: Mary Pols, Barbara Meyers (program administrator), Laura Rauch, Daniel Coronell, Lisa Stotlar (special projects coordinator), Shin Chi-Young, Guillermo Lopez Portillo, Tom Meyer, Mike Swift
Front row: Jo-Ann Armao, Inday Espina-Varona, Ivan Penn, Karen de Sá, Carola Fuentes, Toni Ali (office coordinator), Au Ka Lun, Artur Domoslawski, Emily Harris

»

Fellows are listed alphabetically with information from their fellowship year.

Jo-Ann Armao ('06)

Jo-Ann Armao

assistant managing editor/metropolitan news, Washington Post

Au Ka Lun ('06)

Au Ka Lun

executive producer, Television Broadcasts Company, Hong Kong, China

Daniel Coronell ('06)

Daniel Coronell

news director, Noticias Uno, Bogotá, Colombia (Senior Research Fellow)

Karen de Sá ('06)

Karen de Sá

staff writer, San Jose Mercury News

Artur Domoslawski ('06)

Artur Domoslawski

columnist, Gazeta Wyborcza, Warsaw, Poland (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Journalism Fellow)

Inday Espina-Varona ('06)

Inday Espina-Varona

editor-in-chief, Philippine Graphic, Manila, Philippines

Carola Fuentes ('06)

Carola Fuentes

reporter, Canal 13, Santiago, Chile (Hearst Foundation Fellow)

Emily Harris ('06)

Emily Harris

Berlin correspondent, National Public Radio

Guillermo Lopez Portillo ('06)

Guillermo Lopez Portillo

investigative reporter, Televisa Mexico, Mexico City, Mexico (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)

Pam Maples ('06)

Pam Maples

assistant managing editor/projects and investigations, Dallas Morning News

Maria Martin ('06)

Maria Martin

president, Gracias Vida Productions (Austin, Texas)

Tom Meyer ('06)

Tom Meyer

editorial cartoonist, San Francisco Chronicle

Ivan Penn ('06)

Ivan Penn

reporter, Baltimore Sun

Mary Pols ('06)

Mary Pols

movie critic, Contra Costa Times

Suman Pradhan ('06)

Suman Pradhan

freelance writer and founding editor, Kantipur Online, Kathmandu, Nepal

Janet Rae-Dupree ('06)

Janet Rae-Dupree

freelance technology writer (San Jose)

Laura Rauch ('06)

Laura Rauch

western regional photographer, Associated Press

Shin Chi-Young ('06)

Shin Chi-Young

staff reporter, Dong-A Ilbo, Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fund Fellow)

Mike Swift ('06)

Mike Swift

staff writer, Hartford Courant

Martin Turner ('06)

Martin Turner

Americas bureau chief, BBC, Washington, DC (Hearst Foundation Fellow)

Gary Wolf ('06)

Gary Wolf

contributing editor, Wired