«

Top row: Rich Levitt (computer technologist), Babak Dehghanpisheh, Andrew Haeg, Jeff Elder
Third row: Dawn Garcia (deputy director), Pedro Doria, Joel Gutiérrez-González, Federica Bianchi, Janine Zacharia, Antonio Ruiz-Camacho, Abebe Gellaw,
Second row: Dionne Bunsha, Barbara Meyers (program administrator), Diane Cardwell, Natalia Koulinka, Burt Herman, Lee Hockstader, Lisa Stotlar (fellowship services coordinator)
Front row: Amy Vorro (administrative associate), Geri Smith, Chanda Chisala, Christopher Allbritton, Stephanie Banchero, Michael Rezendes, Watson Meng, James Bettinger (director) Not pictured: Isra’ al Rubei’i

»

Fellows are listed alphabetically, with original titles and employers from their fellowship year.

Isra' al Rubei'i

reporter, National Public Radio, Baghdad

Christopher Allbritton ('10)

Christopher Allbritton

freelance journalist, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Stephanie Banchero ('09)

Stephanie Banchero

education reporter, Chicago Tribune

Dionne Bunsha ('09)

Dionne Bunsha

senior assistant editor, Frontline Magazine, Mumbai, India

Diane Cardwell ('09)

Diane Cardwell

City Hall bureau chief, New York Times

Chanda Chisala ('09)

Chanda Chisala

president and editor, Zambia Online, Lusaka, Zambia

Babak Dehghanpisheh ('09)

Babak Dehghanpisheh

Baghdad bureau chief, Newsweek

Pedro Doria ('09)

Pedro Doria

technology columnist and writer, O Estado de São Paulo (Knight Latin American Fellow)

Jeff Elder ('09)

Jeff Elder

columnist, Charlotte (N.C.) Observer

Abebe Gellaw ('09)

Abebe Gellaw

editor-in-chief, Addis Voice/Addisvoice.com (London), (Yahoo! International Fellow)

Joel Gutiérrez-González ('09)

Joel Gutiérrez-González

news director, Televicentro de Nicaragua/Canal 2, Managua, Nicaragua (Knight Latin American Fellow)

Andrew Haeg ('09)

Andrew Haeg

senior producer and analyst, American Public Media, St. Paul, Minn.

Burt Herman ('09)

Burt Herman

Korea chief of bureau, Associated Press, Seoul, Korea

Lee Hockstader ('09)

Lee Hockstader

editorial board, Washington Post

f09koulinka

Natalia Koulinka

news editor, Radio Station Unistar 99.5, Minsk, Belarus (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)

Weican Meng  ('09)

Weican Meng (Watson)

chief editor and manager, Boxun News (Durham, N.C.)

Michael Rezendes ('09)

Michael Rezendes

investigative reporter, Boston Globe

Antonio Ruiz-Camacho ('09)

Antonio Ruiz-Camacho

managing editor, Rumbo newspapers, Houston

Geri Smith ('09)

Geri Smith

Mexico bureau chief and chief Latin American correspondent, BusinessWeek, Mexico City

Janine Zacharia ('09)

Janine Zacharia

diplomatic correspondent, Bloomberg News, Washington